Sheila
When do you use 알이다 vs 알려 드리다? I am studying a practice conversation from Talk To Me In Korean’s Real-Life Korean Conversations for Beginners. While reading over one of the conversations, I became confused when to use 알이다 or 알려 드리다. From my understanding, both mean “to let someone know” but 알려 드리다 is the honorific form. So this would be used when talking to an elder. However, in the below conversation, 알이다 is used in one sentence and then 알려 드리다 is used in another, but the sentences are spoken by and to the same people. Is there a rule when using honorific verb forms that I might not be aware of? Also, what is the function of 좀 in the sentence “연락처 좀 알려 주세요”? 좀 means a little or it can be a filler word. Is that the case in this example? Otherwise wouldn’t the sentence mean “Please let me know a little contact information”? Any help with these two questions would be greatly appreciated. Part of the conversation I am studying: 수철: 연락처 좀 알려 주세요. 미영: 여기요. 제 명함이에요. 수철: 감사합니다. 저는 아직 명함이 없어요. 제 핸드폰 번호 알려 드릴게요.
Aug 19, 2018 11:50 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
First, it is 알리다 (to inform, notify), not 알이다. There's no verb like 알이다. Second, there is 주다 and its honorific version 드리다, which mean "to give" if used on their own. They also function as helper verbs in "-아/어 주다/드리다" form to signify doing something for someone for their benefit. We typically express "to help a friend" as 친구를 도와 주다, for example. 친구를 돕다 without -아/어 주다 is used in more formal contexts. 주다 is the plain word we use with friends, whereas 드리다 is used with adults we are less familiar with. The important thing is that 드리다 honors (raises) the person who is receiving the thing, not the person who gives it. So we use 드리 다 when we are the actor. - 제가 도와 드릴게요. = I'll help you. I(제가) give, as the actor => 드리다. - 저를 도와 주세요. = Please help me. "They" are the actor, and I(저) the receiver => 주시다 (honorific version of 주다). Here are more examples of 주다, 주시다, and 드리다. 1. 나는 아빠를 도와 드렸다. 드리다 raises 아빠, the receiver. 2. 아빠는 나를 도와 주셨다. 시 in 주셨다 raises the subject of the verb, 아빠. Since I(나) receives it, it's 주다, not 드리다. 3. 나는 동생을 도와 주었다. Plain 주다 is used for my younger brother. 4. 동생은 나를 도와 주었다. The receiver 나 may be (much) older than 동생, but honorifics are never used to raise oneself (the speaker), so it is plain 주다, not 드리다. 알려 주다 and 알려 드리다 are similar. We typically add -아/어 주다 when we do the informing with people we know. 연락처 좀 알려 주세요 thus means "Please give me your contact information". The original meaning of 좀 is "a little", but here it is used as a gentle prompter, like "why don't you ...?", which is another common usage of 좀. It also helps with the flow of the sentence (연락처 알려 주세요 without 좀 sounds much stiffer), so it's often used habitually like a filler.
August 20, 2018
Sheila
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean