선한
no rough holding when two guys are bickering, a nurse say "no rough holding in my ER". What does "rough holding" mean? Can I use this expression in everyday conversations? and which way?
Aug 20, 2018 12:38 AM
Answers · 4
Did she mean "No roughhousing in my ER"? Roughhousing is like "rough play." A mom might tell two brothers who are wrestling over a toy "Stop roughhousing!"
August 20, 2018
Rough housing means dont be rough with each other/ no fighting.
August 20, 2018
I think Sheila is on the right track whatever they are doing I guess she wants them to either not touch each other at all or be gentle when they touch which would be weird for two guys bickering unless they are fighting over an object they both are holding? I'm not familiar with the expression 'rough holding'
August 20, 2018
