Mariah
Help me with the phrases in the parentheses to understand them ! Thank you :) Most often the (term) refers to a dummy pill,but( it applies just as much to any device or procedure, from a bandage to a crystal to an operation). The existence of the placebo effect (implies that even quackery may confer real benefit, which is why any mention of placebo is a touchy subject for many practitioners of complementary and alternative medicine, “who” are likely to regard it as tantamount to a charge of charlatanism. In fact, the placebo effect is a powerful part of all medical care, orthodox or otherwise, though its role is often neglected.)

(Most of the scant research done so far has focused on the control of pain because it’s one of the commonest complaints and lends itself to experimental study. )

-what is the term here?

-what is the use of crystal here?

- “Who” refers to ?

Aug 20, 2018 5:22 AM
Answers · 4
who = practitioners of complementary and alternative medicine the term - refers back to a word or words with a particular meaning that was in the text before your extract. Probably it is "placebo effect" "crystal" probably has the meaning of definition 1 here, https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/crystal Perhaps some medicines are manufactured in crystalline form.
August 20, 2018
