Jose
windup What does "windup" mean in this context? High and quick revving, this V10 is a darling and though it does make less power than the NSX, down 41 hp and 78 lb-ft, the R8 is a significant 135 kg lighter, and the linearity, predictability, and windup of power is a refreshing way to squeeze every inch of pulp from the ten cylinders up to an exquisite 8,700 rpm redline.
Aug 20, 2018 11:34 AM
Answers · 2
Increase of power.
August 20, 2018
"Windup" is pronounced like "wind" as in "wind a watch" with a long "I" sound. It is not pronounced like "the wind blows through the trees." In this context "windup" means the machine's process of revving up (or getting) to its full power ability. Many American baseball fans think of a pitcher who "windsup" to release the ball. It's a multi-step process by the pitcher to release the ball with maximum speed. Does that help?
August 20, 2018
