Gabriel
Help(please) Hi, there Should you say "There will be no class today" or "There will be no classes today"? And "There will be no math class today" or "There will not be a math class today"? Among THESE options, which one is right? Thank you
Aug 20, 2018 1:10 PM
Answers · 2
Hi Gabriel , They are all correct! It really depends on the situation 1.The first and third sentence seem part of a conversation bewteen students who were supposed to do a class that had been cancelled. In number 1 we don't know what class it was. In number 3 we know it was a Math class. 2. In the second example it sounds as if all the scheduled classes had been cancelled. 3. The last sentence means there won't be any of all the scheduled math classes.
August 20, 2018
These are all correct, Gabriel, and you can use any of them with confidence. With regard to 'there will be no class today', the speaker/writer is referring to a particular class, whereas with 'there will be no classes today', the speaker means that no classes in any subjects are being offered, which usually means that the school is closed for the day for some reason.
August 20, 2018
