Mikhail
is this phrase grammatically correct? is this phrase grammatically correct? Lock Inside Necessaries, Keep On Living Nicely
Aug 20, 2018 8:23 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
No, it isn't, and it's puzzling. I'm not sure what it means. Instead of trying to put your meaning into a short sentence, start by seeing if you can write a longer sentence that is simple and clear. "keep on living nicely" should probably be "keep living well." It almost sounds like disaster preparation. Do you mean "Store up vital supplies, so you can survive?"
August 20, 2018
Hmmm. You might "lock away what's necessary to live happily". But, it's hard to phrase this properly without knowing the exact context of your sentence.
August 20, 2018
Not entirely sure what you're trying to say here..
August 20, 2018
No :-)
August 20, 2018
Mikhail
Language Skills
Dutch, English, Russian
Learning Language
Dutch, English