Carlos
More open or openner? Hello everyone. I have read that the comparative of the verb "to open" is more open. However, if I follow my grammar books of English, they say that when the verb doesn't have more than two syllabes we must use the termination "er". Could someone tell me which one is the correct form? Thank you in advance.
Aug 21, 2018 8:59 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
I think we are misleading students when we tell them the "rule" that two-syllable adjectives form comparatives with '..er'. In fact, it's mainly the two-syllable adjectives ending 'y' which behave in this way : busier, prettier, noisier, friendlier and so on. Most of the others actually follow the 'more'/'most' pattern. There are several categories of adjective which have to do this - for example, adjectives with certain suffixes ( helpful, useless) and adjectives that are verb participles (boring, bored). There are also a few where both forms exist : for example, you can say 'cleverer' or 'more clever'. So, if in doubt, you should always use the 'more'/'most' pattern - it's far more likely to be right. While 'opener' or 'boringer' are definitely wrong, you could easily get away with saying 'more busy' or 'more happy'. The 'more'/'most' pattern is generally a much safer option for all adjectives.
August 21, 2018
There are words with 2 syllables that use 'more'. More open. More careful. More peaceful. and the list goes on. :)
August 21, 2018
Opener is a noun
August 21, 2018
Carlos
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English