Pelin
Can I use these both? You'll never guess who I just talked to. You'll never guess who I was just talking to.
Aug 21, 2018 10:14 AM
Answers · 2
Sure. The continuous tense suggests a longer talk - that's the only real difference.
August 21, 2018
Both sentences are correct. The simple tense is used for an event that happened and is finished. The past continuous is used for something that happened over a period of time. Which one you use depends on the meaning you want to convey. For example: You'll never guess who I just talked to. (I had a conversation with someone we both know.) You'll never guess who I was just talking to. (I was talking to someone we both know. We usually use words like 'when', 'during', 'while', etc. to emphasize the duration.) "You'll never guess who I was talking to while I was waiting for you."
August 21, 2018
