Eugeny
Is decide or is to decide? I came across the following sentence in a book: "Now all we have to do is decide which course you'll teach." Should not this be "Now all we have to do is TO decide which course you'll teach."?
Aug 21, 2018 3:48 PM
Answers · 2
This is an example of the "bare infinitive." Although we usually use the word "to" with infinitives (to run, to talk, to decide, etc.), it's not technically part of the infinitive, and there are a number of places where you use the infinitive without "to," like in your question sentence. Here is an article that covers more about this: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/104546/all-you-have-to-do-is-read-vs-all-you-have-to-do-is-to-read.
August 21, 2018
Both are correct. In the first sentence, the word 'to' doubles up, as it were, and is used for both 'have' and 'decide'. This is often done in English, for example in the sentence: They started to sing, dance and clap. It would also be correct to say: They started to sing, to dance and to clap. The emphasis and rhythm would be different, but not the meaning.
August 21, 2018
