Pelin
How do you say this another way? I've caught up with my sleep. Does it mean; I got enough sleep.
Aug 21, 2018 10:14 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
I've caught up with my sleep. In American English, it would be, "I've caught up on my sleep." It means that you (finally!) have had enough sleep. Hope that helps. :-)
August 21, 2018
It's more than that. It means you had been missing sleep, and then just got more. Perhaps 'I have worked off my sleep deficit'.
August 21, 2018
Just as Gary said. If someone says "I've caught up with my sleep." it means that previously they were tired due to lack of sleep.
August 21, 2018
I've caught up on my sleep. Yes it means you made up the sleep you lost during the night by waking up too early so after doing something for a while you went back to bed to sleep and and woke up a few hours later having caught up on your sleep.
August 21, 2018
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English