jia
can I use "more good"? Like I wrote in the title, can I use "more good"? It is more good. it is better. can't native English speaker understand "more good" ? should I use "better"?
Aug 22, 2018 6:45 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
It depends on whether you are using 'good' as a noun or as an adjective. Most of the other answers assume that you are using it as an adjective, for example: "my car is more good than yours" is wrong, you should always use 'better' here. 'Good' can also be a noun, for example it is correct to say "There is more good in giving than in receiving."
August 22, 2018
Better is the best option, More good just sounds a little odd. For example you could say I think Mexican food is better than American food. You would not say Mexican food is more good than American. I hope this helped. Keep working at English your doing great!
August 22, 2018
hi dude, it does not matter if other dudes can understand to you. do not think all these things. don't be nervous.
August 22, 2018
Understandable, but incorrect.
August 22, 2018
good
August 22, 2018
Show More
jia
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English