Mona
we don't have to back to that road again what does that expression mean?
Aug 22, 2018 7:02 AM
Answers · 7
While not exactly what you asked, there is a similar phrase "We don't need to go back down that road again," which means that the subject or topic (the "road") has been discussed heavily and/or completely so you don't need to talk about it again. It can mean a similar thing if something has happened many times before and you don't want it to happen again. For example: "I asked to meet her for coffee five times now, and she hasn't met me once. I won't try to meet her tomorrow, I don't need to go back down that road again." Hope that answers your question!
August 22, 2018
I think Sharon has your answer! It is also applied when something is considered absurd or not up for negotiation. Example: "Dad, I really want a Tesla!" "Well, go ahead and buy one. Until then, let's not go down that road again".
August 22, 2018
There is something wrong with your expression. Maybe check it?
August 22, 2018
