Tasha
"Ay bético, mi hijo" ...what does Bético mean
Aug 22, 2018 3:16 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Betico can be a way to say Beto (A nickname for Alberto)
August 22, 2018
Tasha: I think it's not "Bético" but Betico (the accent is on "ti") and probably comes from the nick name "Beto", from Alberto. In Spanish there are some "little part of words" that we can put at the end of a word, attached to the root and in grammar these parts are called "sufijos". There are some "sufijos" that have the meaning of "little". Examples: armario: armarito (pequeño armario) lleva el sufijo "ito" mesa: mesilla (pequeña mesa) lleva el sufijo "illa" perro: perrico (perro pequeño) lleva el sufijo "ico" The sufijos sometimes can be used meaning "dear and little", and it seems it's the use in "Betico, it's like saying "little Beto" but with love.
August 22, 2018
Tal como dijo María Fernanda, en algunos países es muy común terminar las palabras en "ico", o "ito" para que suenen más "dulces". Ej: Rato > ratito, ratico en Ecuador se usa más la terminación "ito", pero he escuchado mucho a mis amigos de Colombia usar la terminación "ico".
August 22, 2018
Betis Is the river in Sevilla....and one of his football teams. It depends on your text.
August 22, 2018
Tasha
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish