Heli
"What's up" What is the true meaning?
22 de Ago de 2018 às 21:17
4
0
Answers · 4
Hey Heli, how are you? I hope you are doing just fine! Hey Aninha, What's up? ''What's up'' is considered to be an expression that means ''What's going on?''/ ''Hello. What's happening?'' / ''What's new?''. / ''What's the matter (with someone)''. This idiom is often used as a greeting that does not require an answer. Here are some examples that may help you: ''So what's up? How have you been?'' ''What's up? How are you doing?'' ''What’s up with him? He looks furious.'' Hope that helps!!! :)
22 de Agosto de 2018
Hi Heli, "What's up" is slang and is used very commonly by younger generations and amongst friends. It means "what is happening now/in your life?", "What are you doing?". Don't take it literally because if we analyze it, it will confuse you! This is why: What + is + up What = pronoun/determiner: asking for information is= conjugated verb "to be" up= adverb/prepostion/adjective --> opposite of down, a higher place. Next time someone asks you "what's up?" you can respond by saying, "nothing much" or "a lot!" depending on you of course :) Did that help?
22 de Agosto de 2018
Heli
Language Skills
English, Portuguese
Learning Language
English