Luiz
''If noting else'' / ''If anything'' Do these expressions mean the same? Could someone explain to me the exact meaning of them? Could they be substituted by ''perhaps'' / ''maybe''? When should I use each properly in a sentence?
Aug 23, 2018 12:54 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
They cannot be substituted by perhaps/maybe. "If nothing else" is used when you add a positive comment about a generally negative situation (=at least): A: This place smells terrible! B: If nothing else, it's pretty cheap. "If anything" is used when you want to introduce an idea that changes or stresses the previous statement in a small way: Living together didn't harm our friendship. If anything it strengthened it.
August 23, 2018
Luiz
Language Skills
English, Portuguese
Learning Language
English