Mina
What are difference between 文 and 语言 ? What are difference between 文 and 语言 ?

Please explain by English.

Aug 23, 2018 6:15 AM
Answers · 2
文有这些意思 1 字character ,that is a written form of language 2文章article and essay 3文言classical Chinese 4文科liberal art 5文人unmilitary 6文弱gentle 7繁文缛节antique etiquette and ceremony 8天文natural phenomenon 9文身tatto 10文过饰非dissimulate 11一文不值copper cash 语言is an instrument for communication which include vocabulary and grammar
August 23, 2018
we usually call a place's language by adding 文 behind the place's name, eg. 中文= chinese, the language of china (中国), while 語言 is just language, eg. 中文是中国的語言 (chinese is the language of china) 文 can also means a passage/essay, eg. 议论文 (argumentative essay)
August 23, 2018
