Dmitry
"It costs ... quit": what is the meaning of "quit"? The phrase I heard from one British vlogger. Is there any difference between "It costs ten pounds" and "It costs ten quid"? UPD: Thank you guys for your answers! Now I know, it's not "quit", it's "quid" :-)
Aug 23, 2018 11:13 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
I think what you mean is "Quid". A common slang for the British pound is Quid. You can say any value from £1 - £999. Anything above that isn't used. Another slang is "Tonne" which is generally relevant to £100 and £200 only. For example.. "My car tax cost 2 tonne".
August 23, 2018
Quid is slang for a British Pound
August 23, 2018
Not quit, but quid :) It means British pound, it's an informal word. e.g. I need twenty quid for petrol.
August 23, 2018
Dmitry
Language Skills
English, German, Russian
Learning Language
English, German