Катя
Which word will be correct to use in this sentence. And why? Thank you He was left alone, with.....to look after him a. anyone b.someone c.no one
Aug 23, 2018 2:57 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Hi! It would be no one because you are using with. If you said with someone, he would not be alone. You could also say he was left alone with out someone or anyone to look after him. Using with changes which word would work in the sentences.
August 23, 2018
you could use either " no one" or "nobody"
August 24, 2018
I think is "no one" because he was left alone
August 23, 2018
I think it's no one because it means there isn't anyone in the house but with someone means there's already one person at least with him but he don't take care of him
August 23, 2018
Катя
Language Skills
English, French, Russian
Learning Language
English, French