Meera G.
"Online dating" in Spanish I was taught that "ligar por Internet" means online dating, but it seems like ligar is used mostly (if not only) in Spain. Is there a term for online dating in Latin American Spanish?
Aug 24, 2018 12:05 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
"Ligar", as I understand it, means "To hook up". This word is never used in my country, but it's common in Spain. The translation for "Online dating" would be "Citas por internet". This is a neutral term that does not imply you're just looking for a hookup. An "online dating site" would thus be una "Página de citas por internet".
August 24, 2018
It's also used in México. It means "to flirt".
August 24, 2018
Gracias, Karina!
August 24, 2018
Hey, Meera! I'm from Mexico and we use the word ligar as well but you can also say: 'tener citas por internet' 'salir en línea' and if the dating becomes serious and you're in a relationship then you say you have a 'novio/a de internet'.
August 24, 2018
Meera G.
Language Skills
English, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
Italian, Spanish