essit
I have questions about Pete Townshend(The Who). Could anyone please help me out? 1. What is the meaning of " Pete Townshend wrote versions of pop hits that he’d apparently misheard" in the following paragraph? Because the stereo was so thin-sounding I guess I learned to not listen to the bottom end in music, and I didn’t really get the point of the bass guitar until I was well into my twenties. For me it was all about the top-line and the song, and in the same sort of way that Pete Townshend wrote versions of pop hits that he’d apparently misheard, so I began to hear music through the distorting prism of my broken hi-fi and sieve out the bits that didn’t seem important. 2. "One day we were playing some dreadful plastic-punk offering, and his mum tore the record off the turntable and smashed it in a kind of Daily Mail rage." Does "plastic-punk offering" mean "fake punk genre record offered by someone else"? So his mum burst into rage like Daily Mail headline style? Thank you!
Aug 24, 2018 1:42 AM
Answers · 2
Hi Essit, 1. It means that Pete heard a pop song and didn't remember it exactly or didn't pay enough attention. Then he wrote his own song based on what he thought the pop hit was, and as a result he wrote a fairly original song. As a songwriter, I do this a lot. :) 2. Yes, plastic punk means fake or "inauthentic" punk music - something polished for a mainstream audience. You don't need to take "offering" literally - it just means song (ie. a product) here. I understand a "Daily Mail rage" means "irrational anger". I don't know if this refers to the journalists of the publication, or the readers who comment.
August 24, 2018
