Liza
Dear native speakers, what do you think of the use of 'so that' in these sentences? There should be sufficient time for collaboration and advance warning given so that people can accommodate the analysis. Moreover, elaborated tools and methods of project risk management and methods elimination of risk consequences will be oriented on the activity of the certain company so that in future after they will be tested it can become the Standard Enterprise Risk Management. For this reason, businesses that are about to emerge on the market are supposed to perform extensive research into the business environment so that they can find out which products will provide the highest benefit to customers. Do you think the adverbial clauses of result marked with 'so that' look natural there?
Aug 24, 2018 4:31 AM
Answers · 8
'So that' is has been used correctly. Unfortunately, you have other problems with the text.
August 24, 2018
Yes, they look natural in their respective locations.
August 24, 2018
Hello Liza, 'So that' is all right, but you may want to correct other sentences as Kevin already pointed out. For ex., 'oriented' is normally followed by 'towards', 'to' or 'around'. The preposition 'on' is a Russian calque. Besides, something must be missing in this part 'and methods elimination of risk consequences'. Looks like you just left out 'of' between 'methods' and 'elimination'. Regards.
August 24, 2018
Thank you very much!
August 24, 2018
There should be sufficient time for collaboration and advance warning given so that people can accommodate the analysis. Moreover, elaborated methods of project risk management will be oriented on the activity of companies so that in future it can become the Standard Enterprise Risk Management procedure/system. For this reason, businesses that are about to emerge on the market are supposed to perform extensive research into the business environment so that they can find out which products will provide the highest benefit to customers. There is nothing wrong with your use of "so that" but the rest of the text is good, but does not read very easily. There is some duplication where you say the same thing twice. Andrew is correct we usually say "oriented around or towards" and "centred/centered on/around" But I have left "oriented on" because it does not spoil the text or it's meaning.
August 24, 2018
