Follow your HEART
Rate them by the survey / rate them by the result of the survey. Now I have to rate 10 brands from 1 to 10 scores. But I will rate them objectively depending on the result of a survey. The survey contains 10 questions. One of them is "Do you like this brand name? How would you score this brand name?" 4 options are listed with the question. The options are A. 10, B. 20, C. 30, D. 40. I will ask random people to answer to the survey. ======================================================================== By the way, when someone asks me how to rate them, How could I respond? 1. I will rate them depending on the result of a survey 2. I will rate them depending on a survey. 3. I will rate them by the result of a survey. 4. I will rate them by a survey. Do all of 4 sound natural? If not, would you give me natural expressions? Thanks in advance!
Aug 24, 2018 5:09 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
"I will rate them depending on the result of a survey"- if you are talking about a survey in general. "I will rate them depending on the result of the survey" if you are talking about a specific or particular survey. More information on the difference between a and the can be found here: https://www.englishpage.com/articles/a-an-vs-the.htm
August 24, 2018
I will rate them depending on the result of a survey.
August 24, 2018
Follow your HEART
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
English