Mina
How to use 给 ? How to use 给 ?
Aug 24, 2018 1:48 PM
3
2
Answers · 3
1、Verb. 给+somebody+something eg. 给我一杯水(give me a cup of water). 2、prep. 给+somebody/something+verb. eg. 给家人做饭(cook for families) 3、把……给……。=把……。( “给”can be omitted ) eg. 我把那个苹果给吃了。=我把那个苹果吃了。(I ate that apple.)
August 25, 2018
给 最根本的用法就相当对transfer 的感觉,一个物体转移到另一个物体的,体会到这个意思了,其他的用法可以根据这个来思考! 希望对你有帮助~
August 26, 2018
It's difficult to explain beacuse the meaning of it depents on the situation When you us it as a verb, it will be translate as "give" that pronounce "gei" like "I give you something" or "you give me something" that means 我给你一些东西 or 你给我一些东西. We also use it to represent a passive situation e.g."我把机器给弄坏了" means " The machine is destroyed by me" machine is 机器 "is verb+ed" means 给. Also it sometimes used before some verbs, giving stress to the tone e.g. 给忘了, 忘 means forget and 给 just stress 忘 itself
August 24, 2018
Mina
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English