Alexandra
The measures adopted by the US and Canada are a start. Can somebody explain to me what this sentence means? The measures adopted by the US and Canada are a start.
24 авг. 2018 г., 17:03
6
0
Answers · 6
measures
24 августа 2018 г.
Hello Alexandra, Interesting sentence :) Please note that the meaning of a sentence depends on the sentences surrounding it. Sometimes rewriting the sentence helps. This is how I would rewrite your sentence in order to show you its meaning: The plans the US and Canada have started to use are a step towards solving the problem. Hope that helps! Best Regards, Edwina https://www.italki.com/edwinateacher
24 августа 2018 г.
In this case measures means "rules" or "standards" For example as in air pollution, it is planned to agree to a 10% reduction this year and 20% reduction in 3 years. Those new numbers or goals are the "measures". It can also mean the steps toward reaching a goal. Their actions were motivated in large measure by a desire for revenge. She felt equal measures of hope and fear. In the 2 sentences above it means "amount" The TSA has implemented new airport security measures (here it means procedures) Adopted (in your example) means "agreed to". TO restate the sentence you provided: The goals (or procedures) that the US and Canada have agreed to are a good start [toward reducing air pollution in North America.]
24 августа 2018 г.
Alexandra
Language Skills
English, German, Romanian, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, German, Romanian, Spanish