seoulmate
Can you explain to me the meaning of 강아지를 분양받다? Is it to receive a dog by buying or adoption? Or just receive it as a gift from a friend?
Aug 24, 2018 6:13 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
분양 means giving away (or selling) a unit in a larger collection to different people, and 분양받다 is receiving it. (분 = divide; 양 = give up; hand over). In the context of pets, 분양받다 probably means receiving it as a gift (your friend had several pups born, so they give one to you, for example), but the word doesn't clearly specify whether it is a gift or transaction. For example, 분양받다 is also used for acquiring a unit of a newly built apartment or office building, which usually involves a payment.
August 24, 2018
seoulmate
Language Skills
English, German, Korean, Romanian
Learning Language
German, Korean