Ximena Yg
How is this grammatically right? "She insisted that we be at the office at three o'clock" and "it's important that he complete the presentation in less than thirty minutes" Why not he completes? When we can use those expressions ?
Aug 24, 2018 7:28 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
Hey Ximena, how are you? I hope you are doing just fine! 1) "She insisted that we be at the office at three o'clock". 2) "it's important that he complete the presentation in less than thirty minutes". In the examples you provided, you may find it wrong to say ''we be'' and ''he complete'' instead of the ordinary forms of these verbs (''are'' and ''completes''). I assure you that your worry is completely normal and also that there is nothing wrong about those sentences. Moreover, I shall provide you with an explanation about the Grammar Pattern used in the contexts given, which we call ''The Subjunctive Mood/Tense''. * Expressing Commands, Suggestions, Requests, and Statements of Necessity: When we express actions that we demand, suggest, or request that someone else take, or describe something that must be the case, we use the 'base form' of the verb — that is, the infinitive form without the word 'to'. For example: “He demanded that they leave the room at once.” (command) “I recommend that she study harder next time.” (suggestion) “I ask that the audience be completely silent during the demonstration.” (request) “It’s necessary that we be vigilant to avoid another disaster.” (statement of necessity) The biggest difference between the subjunctive and the indicative mood, in this case, is that the verb does not change according to who is taking the action. For instance, it is 'she study', 'the audience be', and 'we be' in the subjunctive, while it would be 'she studies', 'the audience is', and 'we are' in the indicative mood. ** Note that when we issue direct demands using imperative sentences (as in “Do your homework!” or “Please close the window!”), we are no longer using the subjunctive mood — instead, we are using what’s known as ''The Imperative Mood''. Hope you have understood it! :) Should you have any further doubts, do not hesitate to contact me. I shall be pleased to help!
August 24, 2018
The full version of your example is: It's important that he SHOULD complete the presentation in less than thirty minutes. (As you may know, we are to use the infinitive without 'to' after 'should' ) And the sentences as such, "should" can be just omitted. You can use should after: insist recommend suggest demand propose I insisted that he should apologise. Doctors recommend that everyone should eat plenty of fruit. What do you suggest we should do? Many people are demanding that something should be done about the problem. You can also leave out should in the sentences: lt's essential that everyone be here on time. (= ... that everyone should be here) I insisted that he apologise. (= ... that he should apologise) What do you suggest we do? Many people are demanding that something be done about the problem. Hope that'll help
August 24, 2018
Ximena Yg
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English