kelvinho8
When should we use past perfect tense in a sentence? Set grammar books aside, are they any situation that can easily remind us of using past perfect tense in sentences? Have a good day. Kelvin
Aug 25, 2018 1:50 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
We use past perfect to provide a history or explanation to the main events in a story (the main events being expressed in past simple). When the past perfect comes after the past simple event that it refers to, you can imagine the past perfect as a kind of "movie flashback".
August 25, 2018
In simple terms, you use it when you are referring to _two_ times in the past. The time when something happened, and a 'reference time'. You use the tense to establish the relationship between those two times. The reference time can be explicit, or it can be implicit.
August 25, 2018
kelvinho8
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English
Learning Language
English