선한
I have a question. Chandler: (About Ross) He's in China! Joey: The country. Rachel: Well did his flight leaver yet? Chandler: Are you kidding? he's at a seat watching a woman do this. Monica: No, no, wait. (Checking Ross's itinerary) His flight doesn't leave for another forty five more minutes. Chandler: What about the time difference? His flight doesn't leave for another forty five more minutes. In this sentence, If "another" and "more" are removed, does the meaning change?
Aug 25, 2018 1:47 PM
Answers · 2
No, the meaning will not change, even if you remove both 'another' and 'more', but a native speaker of English would be likely to leave at least one of them in. It would be most natural for me to say 'for another 45 minutes', or I would say: His flight leaves in forty-five minutes.
August 25, 2018
No those words are there for emphasis. The literal meaning would not change, but the emphasis might amount to a subtext of "He has enough time to do this." and that would be lost by removing those words.
August 25, 2018
