Hazem
conceived a baby...confuse me?! Senora Begum was raped last year by Myanmar security forces and conceived a baby through her rape, but she is not the only Rohingya woman who has lived through that experience. Here are some of their stories.
Aug 25, 2018 4:20 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
Hi Hazel, The word "conceive" has a few meanings, and one of them means "to become pregnant". For example: "She conceived her first child at the age of 49." Therefore, your sentence means "Senora Begum was raped last year by Myanmar security forces and (became pregnant with) a baby through...." Just as a side discussion, "conceive" can also mean to think of an idea or to imagine something. So, "conceive a baby" does not mean "imagine a baby" or "think of an idea regarding a baby". I hope this helps.
August 25, 2018
to conceive a baby=to become pregnant
August 25, 2018
The rape made her pregnant.
August 25, 2018
Hazem
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English