monica
linguistic=linguistical ? 那linguistic和linguistical 用法上有什么区别吗

female candidates, who tended to have better linguistic confidence and skills

Differense between linguistic and linguitical ?

Aug 25, 2018 5:31 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
They would be the same, but 'linguistical' is very rare, though we do use 'linguistically'. Often -al signifies an adjective and its absence a noun, e.g. 'mathrmatical' and 'mathematics', but 'botanical' is a noun, while both 'botanical' and 'botanic' work as an adjective; you just have to remember each one individually. -al is a bit more favoured here in the UK than in the US, you wouldn't find us writing 'geographic' or 'geologic'.
August 25, 2018
monica
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German
Learning Language
English, German