Ali
What does "save someone from under the rock" mean? Is it an idiom? Example: It was this day, three weeks ago, that you saved me from under the rock. Let me pay for the dinner.
Aug 25, 2018 7:12 PM
12
0
Answers · 12
It's easy enough to guess. But really, could be intended to mean a number of slightly different things. . Ok, "you" save hime/her - obvious. . "under a rock" can mean obscurity, could mean "in a bad place", can be used to mean "in hidding, hidden" Can mean a general insult, What rock did you crawl out from under? - suggests low-life, undesirable. . So, blind? Likely means "you" saved them from being in a bad place, figuratively. . So for your saying, in your context, give us the context? .
August 25, 2018
I've never heard of that expression either. We do have a phrase 'you saved my skin' , which means someone has helped you out of a tough situation. Hope that helps
August 25, 2018
I have literally never heard of this expression before
August 25, 2018
Some people use the expression "living under a rock" for a person that is not aware of current news and events in the world. If you saved them from "living under a rock", you would tell them what is going on in the world.
August 25, 2018
For me the term "under a rock" usually is used for two reasons. 1. That a person was in hiding. Like the term "you can't hide under a rock forever" the person was choosing to hide likely due to emotional distress. 2. A person is lacking knowledge or is blind to a situation. Like the saying "have you been living under a rock?" they are surprised the other person had no knowledge about something in particular. Saying that someone saved them from under a rock makes me think this person saved them by taking the time to give them information that ended up being crutial to them.
August 25, 2018
Show More
Ali
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi), Portuguese
Learning Language
English, Portuguese