Pineapple
obsessively and impotently I do not understand what "obsessively, and impotently" want to say in the last line of the provided context. What properties of the given artwork are they trying to describe? Context: In the midst of the ongoing urban carnage, and in minute detail, Raad’s fictional historian Dr Fadl Fakouri records regular trips with fellow historians to a racetrack and the results of the races. In this project, Raad shows how an artist can be in a war situation and in everyday life simultaneously, separately, obsessively, and impotently.
Aug 26, 2018 7:30 AM
Answers · 2
This one's pretty hard... it looks like Raad is describing the life situation of the artist, who lives in 'a war situation and in everyday life' with an obsessive attitude (so constantly and tirelessly, without thinking of anything else but his work) but also impotently, meaning without being able to do much about it, feeling helpless.
August 26, 2018
Just to expand on what Samuel said impotent means not being able to produce. so you can associate that terminology with the phrase writers block. Basically meaning you cannot come up with or produce anything of substance.
August 26, 2018
