Mina
How to use 给 ? How to use 给 ?

Please show me some examples.

Aug 26, 2018 10:04 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
t's just "to give". very straight forward. like English. 给我 (give me) 给他 (give him) 给我钱 (give me money) 给他钱 (give him money) 给他这个 (give him this) similar to English, there is a 2nd way to construct the phrase by adding the word 把 (let) 把钱给我 (give the money to me) 把书给我 (give the book to me) 把它给我 (give it to me) 把这个给他 (give this to him)
August 26, 2018
It's a transitive verb in Chinese and used quite often. Typically it means to give. Sometimes it can be used as doing something for somebody. Examples: 我给了她十美元。(I gave her 10 dollars.) 请把那瓶水递给我。(Please bring that bottle of water to me.) 我给你买了一张去美国的机票。(I bought you an air ticket to America.) 我最后问你一遍,给还是不给?(This is the last time I ask you. Give or not give?)
August 29, 2018
给not entirely “give”,like 给我等着,here给nothing in particular,给我two words just for emphasis,The meaning of this sentence is“wait for my revenge”
August 27, 2018
(moved my comment to the answer section)
August 26, 2018
Mina
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English