Mohammadreza
What's the difference? 1. You must know .... 2. You must be knowing ....
Aug 26, 2018 6:05 PM
Answers · 6
"You must know" is correct English. ("Surely you must know what happened." / "You must know something!") "You must be knowing" is incorrect.
August 26, 2018
"to know" is a stative verb, so "knowing" is avoided. Here is more information: https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/intermediate-grammar/stative-verbs There are many Englishes now: British English, American English, Singaporean English, ... In Indian English, it it normal to say "I am knowing." The distinction of dynamic and stative verbs has been lost in Indian English.
August 26, 2018
'Know' is a stative/state verb so it is not used in continuous tenses.
August 26, 2018
