Mohit
This phrase is from a Moive & plz help me to know what does it mean? I was watching a movie "Good will hunting" and one guy says to other girls that "My boy's wicked smart".........Now my question is what does wicked smart mean??
Aug 27, 2018 4:30 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
"Good Will Hunting" takes place in Boston (in the US). There is a specific accent in Boston that uses "wicked" to mean "very." Most other places in the country don't. There are also other Boston accents that don't use "wicked." It's used in the movie to show that the people are poorer and from Boston.
August 27, 2018
Normally 'wicked' means evil or malevolent. However, it is also used as a slang term to mean 'excellent'. I had thought it was more commonly used that way in British English, but the movie is American, so maybe it is common there too.
August 27, 2018
Namaste, Mohit The word "wicked" which means really or very, is first used in England as an adverb in 1980. It is considered as slang which has multiple meanings in various regions around the world.; from "cool" to "hellish", often connotes something is excellent. You can find its frequent use in Harry Potter series. You can read more about the origin here : https://owlcation.com/humanities/Wicked-Slang-Origin. Have a nice day, Tere
August 27, 2018
It means very smart. The movie takes place in the city of Boston where the term "wicked" is used frequently to replace "very" as a part of their slang. Normally wicked is used to mean cruel or evil.
August 27, 2018
It means that he is really smart or depending on how it is used it could mean that he is an evil genius. Evil genius just meaning that he is able to come up with Evil plans that are genius. In the movie it probably means that he is really smart because of how the words were used.
August 27, 2018
Mohit
Language Skills
English, Hindi
Learning Language
English