diego
what does it mean "kick the peaches out one's gills"? Hi guys, I recently ran into the above expression but I can't figure out what it might mean. It comes from a(n) (unusual) programming book - don't be scared, I need to have break from language learning every now and then [emoji] - that's called "Why's (Poignant) Guide to Ruby". Here's the whole phrase from which it has been taken: " And my heart glows bright red under my filmy, translucent skin and they have to administer 10cc of to get me to come back (I respond well to toxins in my blood). Man, that stuff will kick the peaches right out your gills!". BTW: is programming language. Well it sounds like a funny metaphor, but it doesn't appear anywhere, neither in dictionaries nor in the internet (apart from that book's quotes). Have you ever heard that or should i guess it may be an author's neologism? Thank you everyone!!
Aug 27, 2018 6:49 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
I think it means that a substance (in this case, the medication) is very potent and has a powerful effect. I've honestly never heard that expression as a native speaker and it's unlikely you will ever hear it in conversation.
August 27, 2018
Man that stuff will kick the peaches right out of your gills. I have never heard this phrase but from the context it means, That stuff is very strong. The word 'man' in this sentence is slang and does not mean man. In this sentence, instead of 'man' you use, oh my god Or Wow
August 27, 2018
diego
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Latin, Spanish
Learning Language
English