Gene
What dose this sentence mean? Hey guys, I can't understand the following sentence. Plz help me!

... Barristan Selmy, who had won his first two tilts against men thirty and forty years his junior.

Thank you!

( The whole sentence is "He overthrew Ser Andar Royce and the Marchar Lord Bryce Caron as easily as riding at rings and then took a hard-fought match from white-haired Barristan Selmy, who had won his first two tilts against men thirty and forty years his junior." )

Aug 27, 2018 7:51 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
Needs more context Tilts suggests combat usually in jousting matches in the middle ages. I understand it to mean he has won two battles or contests with much younger men but in what context I don't know. Business, politics, sports etc.
August 27, 2018
It means he won against men who were 40 years younger than him.
August 27, 2018
Barristan Selmy won his first two 'tilts' which (after googling) I can see is probably a typo or a shortened version of the word 'titles'. ie. he won a competition or tournament of some kind. 'Titles' usually refers to having won some type of competition . ie. winning the Wimbledon Tennis Tournment in 1992 and 1995 = 2 titles. 'men thirty and forty years his junior' just means men 30 and 40 years younger than him. So in summary, Barristan won some form of competition (at least twice) against men a lot younger than him.
August 27, 2018
Thanks, Bill
August 27, 2018
dose is spelt incorrectly should be does/
August 27, 2018
Gene
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English
Learning Language
English