란 Ran
호주로 살아요 Is this correct?? I want to say like ' I've been in Australia' オーストラリアに住んでいます。と言いたいです
Aug 27, 2018 10:06 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
호주로 살아요(X) incorrect 호주에 살아요(O) correct a place + -(으)로 : to the direction of a place (emphasizing the direction or path.) a place + -에 : at the point of a place (emphasizing the destination.) -(으)로 is used with a verb of meaning of coming or going like 가다,오다,다니다 e.g. 그는 학교로 갔어요.(O) He went to the direction of the school. 그는 학교에 갔어요.(O) He went into the place of the school. 그는 서쪽으로 갔어요.(O) He went to the west. 그는 서쪽에 갔어요.(X) 그는 위층으로 갔어요.(O) He went upstairs 그는 위층에 갔어요.(O) 그는 위층으로 살았어요.(X) 그는 위층에 살았어요.(O) He lived at upstairs.
August 27, 2018
란 Ran
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, Korean