Dasha
Elle est prise. What does this mean? Is it like « she is busy » or not?
27 août 2018 10:47
4
1
Answers · 4
Hello Dasha, Yes, “Elle est prise” might mean “she is busy”, but depending on the context, it could also mean that she is in a relationship. “Busy” meaning: - “Est-ce qu’elle t’appellera demain?” - Will she call you tomorrow? - “Je ne sais pas; elle est prise par son travail.” - I do not know; she got caught up with her work. “Relationship” meaning: - “Tu veux sortir avec elle?” - Do you want to ask her out? “Oui, mais elle est prise.” - Yes, but she is taken. I hope that makes sense!
27 août 2018
Exactly ! Elle est prise = elle est occupée = she's busy
27 août 2018
Dasha
Language Skills
English, French, Russian
Learning Language
English, French