farid sadeghi
Why is used ground (keeping) in the sentence below? Animals are essential to keeping nature and the ecosystem in balance. Oh sorry gerund not ground
Aug 27, 2018 12:17 PM
Answers · 6
"Be essential to" can take a verbal complement as described by Alejandro, but it can also take a nominal complement. Verbal: For life, it is essential to eat. Nominal - noun: food is essential to life. Nominal - gerund: food is essential to living. Note the different constructions for verbal and nominal complements. 'Essential for' can only take a nominal complement, and nominal complements are more commonly used with 'for' than with 'to'. There is nothing wrong with your sentence, but personally I would have written it with 'for keeping'.
August 27, 2018
Here the structure "be essential to + sth." is used (See http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/essential). It seems that the structure "be essential to + v." is exclusively used in "it is essential to + v."
August 27, 2018
Are you asking why is the word "keeping" used? In this case, it is used to mean "maintain". Another way to say that sentence is: Animals are essential to maintaining balance between nature and the ecosystem.
August 27, 2018
