Yu Tata
What "minute window" ?? Please let us know the meaning of the following sentence. You will be met at the ABC hotel by the driver two hours before your flight time, within a 15 minute window. I don't understand the meaning of "within a 15 minute window".
Aug 27, 2018 12:51 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
I'll try to rephrase the sentence... Let's say that your flight time is 10:00 in the morning. The driver will come to ABC hotel not exactly at 8:00am, but within about 7 or 8 minutes of that time. That means the driver might arrive slightly before or after 8:00am, but not by more than 10 minutes either way. That would be the "fifteen minute window".
August 27, 2018
It means anytime within 15 minutes for example: 12:00 to 12:15 this is a 15 minute window, 12:00 to 12:30 is a 30 minute window etc.
August 27, 2018
I think in this context minute window mean small window
August 27, 2018
Means that one has a specitic time for an event to take place, it can't happen before or after the specified 15 minutes.
August 27, 2018
Yu Tata
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English