Wendy Monika
Why we don't put a verb as be or is or am in this sentences? 1.This is just a group of people(are?) trying to steal something from school. Is there any rule for this type of sentences? Sometimes I just think why there is a verb missing in front of a gerund. Can anyone please explain this to me?Should we use This is just a group of people are trying to steal something from school? But most of the time, I only heard This is just a group of people trying to steal something from school. (the word Are is missing)
Aug 27, 2018 5:00 PM
Answers · 10
It's a reduced relative clause - a shorter, neater version of this: "This is just a group of people [who are ] trying to steal something from school.
August 27, 2018
It's not a gerund in this situation it is present continuous/progressive tense. I am stumped why we in my country don't use the (are) part in this case. I know it's because of (This is) but I cant tell you why grammatically. We say the following People are trying to steal something from school A group of people are trying to steal something from school. but when we say This is just a group of people are trying to steal something from school. it sounds wrong. And I can't tell you why exactly. We would say This is just a group of people who are trying to steal something from school. There is something about the phrase 'This is just a group of people' that changes the construction and it has something to do with using 'this is' being singular mixed with a plural subject. Lets hope some clever person comes along that can enlighten both of us
August 27, 2018
It would also be correct if you included the verb 'to be' after adding a relative pronoun: 'This is just a group of people who/that are trying to...'.
August 27, 2018
