Lyzzie
Sentence endings 어/아 So I know I'm meant to use 아요 if the last vowel in the stem is an ㅏ or ㅗ So why, in the sentence endings 잤어요 and 봤어요 is it not 아요? Is it because these are past tense constructions? Are there others like this? I wonder if it's because it's got an extra 'layer', so 자 + 아 + ㅆ= 잤. Then the sentence ending? But why 어?
Aug 28, 2018 6:48 AM
Answers · 2
You can regard 어(요) as the default ending suffix. Rule 1) It changes to 아(요) if the last vowel in the stem is an ㅏ, ㅑ, ㅗ, ㅘ Rule 2) It changes to 여(요) if the verb is ~하다. * It doesn't change after 었(past),겠(future) Likely, 었 is the default past tense suffix. Rule 3) It changes to 았 if the last vowel in the stem is an ㅏ, ㅑ, ㅗ, ㅘ Rule 4) It changes to 였 if the verb is ~하다. * It doesn't change after 었(past),겠(future) 자요 << 자(다) + (어요->아요)(Rule 1) 잤어요 << 자(다) + (었->았)(Rule 3) + 어요 -> (자았어요 => 잤어요)(repeated vowel contraction : mandatory) 봤어요 << 보(다) + (었->았)(Rule 3) + 어요 -> (보았어요 -> 봤어요)(duplicated vowel contraction : optional) Othere examples, 먹었어요 << 자(다) + 었 + 어요 -> 먹었어요 잡았어요 << 잡(다) + (었->았)(Rule 3) + 어요 잡았겠어요 << 잡(다) + (었->았)(Rule 3) + 겠 + 어요 잡았었어요 << 잡(다) + (었->았)(Rule 3) + 었 + 어요
August 28, 2018
