Laurence(何安傑)
Professional Teacher
心虛與虛心是甚麽意思? 心虛與虛心是甚麽意思?若能提供例句最好。 謝謝大家的幫助。
Aug 28, 2018 8:19 AM
10
0
Answers · 10
心虚:1someone did something wrong or bad, but afraid of being found out and with a guilty conscience.例如:他摔坏了爸爸的眼镜却不敢说,所以一见到爸爸他就感觉很心虚。 2 lack of self-confidence.例如:他刚接手这项工作,有点心虚。 虚心: open-minded or modest.例如:学习需要虚心请教,才可取得进步。
August 28, 2018
发展中国家虚心向世界学习技术,但某些发达国家有些心虚不愿合作。
August 28, 2018
虚心做某事就是你用一种谦卑的态度去做某事 心虚是因为做了某种bad thing而不敢或者不好意思去做另一件事
August 28, 2018
It might be difficult for foreigners to differentiate word combinations, even native speakers are. 心虛 is a VH, an intransitive state verb. Specifically, it is a subject(心)-predicate(虛) construction. When your heart feels rather empty, you feel diffident. There is a similar phrase 膽/dan3/: gut 虛. When a man is not with plenty of guts, he is timid or frightened. Though 虛心 is a VH, it's a verb(虛 to reserve)-obj(心) construction. When you reserve your heart, you won't be occupated with bias. There is a similar construction 虛左, describing to reserve an honored post for someone competent.
August 29, 2018
謝謝!
August 28, 2018
Show More
Laurence(何安傑)
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese)