[Deactivated user]
Grammar of "starting point" Hello! Usually I don't know when I must use gerund in cases like that "starting point". This word is a noun but starts with gerund. Does anyone know how I can find this grammar on internet? Thanks!!
Aug 28, 2018 12:57 PM
Answers · 3
Hi Loren, there are a lot of material available in the web about the use of gerunds. I have very good material for explaining that in my classes. There are several uses, and one of them is the use of gerunds as adjectives (as your example) gerunds for starting sentences, gerunds with static verbs, gerunds for present progressive, gerunds for expressing future, among others. I know it is not simple to get at first, but you will manage it with practice. keep going have a nice day :)
August 28, 2018
August 28, 2018
