shuiguoying
Floppy can't go on the Ark. Floppy can't get on to the Ark. What's the difference between them? People always say 'get on the bus.'
Aug 28, 2018 2:03 PM
Answers · 2
Floppy can’t go on the Ark mean Floppy is not allowed. Floppy can’t get on to the Ark mean Floppy can’t manage getting on.
August 28, 2018
Floppy can't go on the Ark: Floppy isn't allowed on the Ark, or he's not suitable to go on the Ark. Floppy can't get on to the Ark - he is physically incapable of getting onto it; he's unable to jump into the doorway. He is not able to get onto it. The first sentence "can't go' can imply that he/she is denied permission, i.e. not allowed. The second sentence, "can't get onto" implies that physically he is unable to get onto it, because he can't jump or climb on it because of his small body.
August 28, 2018
