Chad
What adverb would you use for pumpkins? bananas bruise easily but pumpkins bruise hard/hardly/difficultly/or other adverbs
Aug 28, 2018 2:30 PM
Answers · 12
Hmm. An interesting one. I can't think of an adverb that actually fits there, and I couldn't explain why! "With difficulty" could possibly work, but sounds a little overly formal. It would sound more natural to just say, "Pumpkins don't bruise easily" or "Pumpkins are hard to bruise" - although that's not what you asked lol.
August 28, 2018
If you say "pumpkins hardly bruise", you mean they don't OFTEN bruise because they have thick skin (or rind). You could also say "Pumpkins seldom bruise". When people talk about getting bruises on their skin, they say, "I don't bruise easily" or the opposite "I bruise easily". It would sound natural to say the same with pumpkins, "they don't bruise easily". Hope this helps
August 28, 2018
"bananas bruise easily but pumpkins bruise less easily". "bananas bruise readily but pumpkins bruise less easily". if you want two adjectives to give a comparison.
August 28, 2018
are hard to bruise
August 28, 2018
I don't think these above-mentioned adverbs fit very well
August 28, 2018
