Justn
What can this phrase mean? It´s not standard English , it´s slang, i am warning you. I take my crack
Aug 28, 2018 6:23 PM
Answers · 6
This idiom means that someone tries to do sth. For example: I would like to become a journalist and I will take a crack at writing my first newspaper article.
August 28, 2018
I take my crack could be oe of several things. I would need more context to be sure. Crack is an illegal drug in the UK and I think that's what it will be referring to. You can say, I give my son a crack. Meaning you hit your son to discipline him. I take my crack could mean I take my punishment (I've not heard it phrased that way before). Or You can say, "I'll have/take a crack at it" to mean you will give it a try.
August 28, 2018
Thank you , Mrs.Obvious :)
August 28, 2018
It’s informal English
August 28, 2018
