Anton
"The Cat that Walked by Himself" Rudyard Kipling I have a question! There is novel "The Cat that Walked by Himself" by Rudyard Kipling. In Russian we translate the title like "Кошка, которая гуляла сама по себе" Is it correct to use sentence "The cat who walks alone by itself" according to this title?
Aug 28, 2018 8:44 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
No, it would be redundant (not needed) to say "alone" and "by itself" because they mean the same thing. "The cat who walks alone." sounds more natural than "The cat who walks by itself." However, these both mean the same thing.
August 28, 2018
Ok, thank you, Dan, for your explanations! I got it!
August 28, 2018
It's not a novel. It's what is called a "short story." It is from a book by Kipling, a collection of stories to be read to children, entitled "Just-So Stories." In English, we use the word "novel" to mean a single, long, book-length story (like "Crime and Punishment.") There is also a word "novella," which means a story that is too long to be a "short story" but not long enough to fill a whole book by itself.
August 28, 2018
Anton
Language Skills
English, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish