[Deactivated user]
In English adjectives come before nouns (e.g. current status), so why the opposite here(status quo)?
Aug 29, 2018 2:51 AM
Answers · 4
To expand on Christophers explanation; its a Latin phrase that English speakers like to use. Also included are ad hoc. "when necessary or needed" alias. "used to indicate that a named person is also known or more familiar under another specified name." bona fide. "genuine; real." e.g. (exempli gratia) "for example" etc. (et cetera ) "used at the end of a list to indicate that further, similar items are included." i.e. (id est) "In different words" P.S. (post script) "an additional remark at the end of a letter, after the signature and introduced by “P.S.”"
August 29, 2018
"Status quo" is a borrowing from Latin, so it follows the rules of Latin, which places the adjective after the noun.
August 29, 2018
